Apptile's Privacy Policy

At Apptile, we respect that you are entrusting us with your information in order to use our services. We are committed to protecting the data and information you share with us, while always being transparent about how we gather, use and protect your store data. We followed these principles to craft our privacy policy. 

  • Information that can be understood easily

To help you understand what data is collected, how it is used and the options you have, as much as possible, we have formulated the policy to make it easy to understand. If you have any further questions, you can reach the Apptile team at contact@apptile.io

 

  • Your data is yours

Apptile will never sell your personal/store account data to any third party, ever.

 

  • Transparency in data usage

Your personal/store account data is used only for intended purposes as stated by this policy or otherwise notified to you when you are using Apptile services and features. 

 

  • Security

The data you share with us is stored on secure AWS servers. Additionally, we scan our website on a regular basis to identify any vulnerabilities and security gaps. Our intention is to make our website experience as safe and secured for you as possible. 

Apptile Privacy Policy 

Last updated 2 May 2022

  1. Signing up for Apptile 

If you want to become a member on our site to start using our services or wish to register with us, then we will collect your Personal Identity Information. This includes your name, contact number, address, and email address. We require this information to ensure that your individuality is genuine and authentic. 

 

 

  1. Personally Identifiable information 

We may use your personal identifying information when you register with us, sign up for our services, become a member on our website, respond to our marketing surveys and communication, visit our website, or wish to use our site features. We may use such information in order to:

  • Customize the user experience and to offer you with content, product, and offerings that are in accordance with your requirements.
  • Enhance our website experience in order to cater you better.
  • To enable us to better serve you and timely response to your requests.

  1. Cookies 

This website makes use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser or may get transferred to the hard drive of your computer through your web browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. 

Cookies currently used on our site identify you as an anonymized number. We and our partners (e.g., marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics providers) use cookies and log files to analyze trends, administer the website, track users movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you have visited our website in the past, you can clear the cookies from your browser. 

When you visit our website, the following categories of cookies will be set in your browser:

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a site and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Registered Visitor Cookie - A unique identifier given to each registered user, used to recognize you anonymously through your visit and when you return to the site.

 

  • Performance cookies

These cookies collect information so that we can analyse how our visitors use our site. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

 

  • Functional cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (e.g., such as your user name or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

We may use information collected from functional cookies to identify user behaviour and to serve content based on the user profile. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or to record where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site.

 

  • Targeting cookies

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, and understand interest in our services we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser, device, or IP address and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity, user interests, and to develop a better user experience.

  1. Third party disclosure 

Apptile does not sell consumers’ personal/store account data. Your personal/store account data is never shared with any third party except as provided below. 

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis, processing and/or storage offerings (e.g., IT and related services). These service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share information with them that is required for the services offered  and we contractually bind them to keep any information we share with them as confidential and to process Personal Data only according to our instructions. In addition to services providers, other categories of third parties may include:

  • Vendors/public institutions. To the extent that this is necessary in order to make use of certain services requiring special expertise (such as legal, accounting or auditing services) we may share your personal data with vendors of such services or public institutions that offer them (e.g. courts). The legal basis of this data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
  • Disclosures to Protect Us or Others.  We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; to protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or to assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; depending on the concrete issue, the legal basis for such processing may be Art. 6(1)(b), (c) or (f) GDPR.
  • Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract. The legal basis for such processing would be Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR as such processes are in the legitimate interest of Apptile.

Other than the cases mentioned above, we will only pass your data on to third parties without your express consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or if we are obliged to do so by statutory law or an instruction by a public authority or court.

 

 

  1. Third party applications

  • Google Analytics 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework)

  • Google Tag Manager (GTM)

Google Tag Manager (GTM”) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. We use GTM on our website to include the following tracking tools:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Conversion Pixels
  • Hotjar

If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and terms of use at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

  • Facebook Conversion Pixels 

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

  1. Third party links 

We may offer third party services or products on our website or link to other websites, only when it is of utmost relevance. Such sites have separate and independent policies regarding privacy. We, therefore are not responsible for any content, activities, or links to third-party sites. We are liable to safeguard the integrity of our website and welcome feedback about the same.

  1. Security measures

We scan our website on a regular basis to identify any vulnerabilities and security gaps. We intend to make our website using the experience as much safe and secured for you as possible.

We gather your personal identity information behind secured networks. Your information is accessible only by those who confirm us with their authenticity and genuineness. Your information is accessible only by those individuals who have our permitted access to such systems and transactions. We process all the transactions through a secured gateway provider. We never store any information on our servers.

 

In the rare case of a data breach and your account being affected, we will notify you on your registered email with information about the event as well as recommended next steps. 

 

 

 

  1. Deletion and terms of storage

Apptile processes and stores your store data only for the time necessary to achieve the stated purpose (unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy) and as permitted under the applicable laws or regulations. As soon as the purpose for data storage is achieved, or the appropriate term of storage provided for by any applicable laws or regulations expires, your store data will be deleted or archived.

  1. Testimonials 

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at contact@apptile.io 

  1. Children Online Privacy Protection Act 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. This law has been enforced by the Federal Trade Commission and states that the website operators and online service providers must protect the privacy and safety of children.

Please note that we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. 

  1. Fair Information Practices

We strictly abide by the Fair Information Practices Act. This forms the backbone of our privacy law in the region and the concepts they include play a major role in data development, protection across the world. Complete understanding of Fair Information Practice Law and how they must be implemented is crucial to comply with the numerous privacy laws that safeguard personal information.

We take responsive action against a person who is identified to breach the data. Any related response is taken within 15 business days.

 

 

  1. CAN-SPAM ACT

We follow the CAN-SPAM ACT according to which you and all members of our website are liable for to stop receiving commercial emails, establishments,and needs for commercial messages. As a result, we offer recipients to stop emails from being sent to them and spell tough penalties for any violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: 

  • Not using false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you are in need to unsubscribe from our services and stop receiving further emails then you can write to contact@apptile.io. 

 

 

  1. Changes to policy 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. As an Apptile user, please refer to the privacy policy page for the most current version of the policy. The privacy policy page includes the date of the latest revision. In the event of any material and significant changes we will endeavor to provide a more prominent notice of the changes to this Privacy Policy. 

Your use of the site and/or Services following the effective date of any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, as modified. All changes to this Privacy Policy automatically take effect on the sooner of the day you use the site and/or services, or 30 calendar days after they are initially posted on our site. Your use of the site and/or Services following the effective date of any modifications to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, as modified.